Monday, August 13, 2007
[…] No. 02-0427



West Orange-Cove Consolidated I.S.D.

et al., Petitioners

v.

Felipe Alanis, in his official capacity as

the Commissioner of Education, et al., Respondents

On Petition for Review from the

Court of Appeals for the Third District of Texas



Argued March 27, 2003



Justice Hecht delivered the opinion of the Court, in which Chief Justice Phillips, Justice Owen, Justice O'Neill, Justice Jefferson, Justice Schneider, and Justice Wainwright joined.

Justice Enoch filed a concurring opinion.

Justice Smith filed a dissenting opinion.



Article VIII, section 1-e of the Texas Constitution states: "No State ad valorem taxes shall be levied upon any property within this State." (1) We have held that "[a]n ad valorem tax is a state tax when it is imposed directly by the State or when the State so completely controls the levy, assessment and disbursement of revenue, either directly or indirectly, that the [taxing] authority employed is without meaningful discretion." (2)